Skip to content

Country

South Coast Fastest Known Times

We used Strava, local resources and fastestknowntime.com to research the fastest trail running and Backcountry Skiing times in the South Coast Mountains. There are a lot of crazy fast times and there are still lots missing. If you have a time to submit send us an e-mail and we'll add you to the list! Do you have a route idea that we don't have listed? Let us know!

Objectives that deserve a hard effort that we do not have times for: Alpha E Ridge Cable-Cable, Alpha Serratus Traverse cable-cable, Mt. Garibaldi Yellow Gate-Yellow Gate, Skyline Loop Train (Rainbow Mtn), Rainbow Mountain, Mt Rohr TH-TH, Mount MatierMt. Joffre, Ensakwatch, Rainbow Mountain Round Trip, Enchainment, Tricouni Standard Route or N Ridge, Owl Tenquille TraverseMt Steele Tetrahedron Provincial Park, Ashlu Elaho Divide Ski Traverse, Pemberton Icecap Ski Traverse, Misty Icefields Ski Traverse, Golden Ears Summit Round Trip, Coastal Quad West Coast, Juan de Fuca, North Coast and Nootka.

Locations:

North Shore

Howe Sound

Squamish Valley

Squamish/Whistler Alpine

Tantalus Range

Pemberton/Lillooet Alpine

Fraser Valley

Coquihalla Pass - Manning Park

Vancouver Island

Sunshine Coast

South Coast Ski Objectives

Washington State Ski Objectives

 

North Shore

Segment Gender Name Time

Grouse Grind

Route: GPX

M

F

Jonathan Wyatt

Madison Sands

24:22

29:10

Hanes Valley Loop

Route: GPX

M

F

Craig Fowler

Aisling O'Shea

2:31:35

2:51:45

Crown Mountain Base-To-Base

Route: GPX

M

F

Dean Perez

Danielle O'Neill

2:47:39

3:50:40

Baden Powell trail (Knee Knacker)

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Elson

Ellie Greenwood

4:32:03

5:06:09

Mount Seymour

Route: GPX

M

F

Vincent Pagot

Aileen Mckeown

3:02:11

3:59:40


 

Howe Sound

Segment Gender Name Time

Howe Sound Crest Trail

Route: GPX

M

F

Scott MaGuire

Jenny Labrie

3:33:xx

4:18:49

Reverse Howe Sound Crest Trail 

Route: GPX

M

F

Craig Fowler

Laurel Brooker 

4:16:44

5:55:46

Mount Harvey

Route: GPX

M

F

Alexandre Ricard

Tara Berry

1:27:44

2:01:08

Mount Brunswick

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Duff

Jade Belzberg

1:53:15

2:20:22

West Lion Tourist Route

Route: GPX

M

F

Jessie McAuley

Emma Cook-Clarke

1:49:35

2:16:45

West Lion NE Buttress

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Elson

 

2:42:24

 

 

Squamish Valley

Segment Gender Name Time

Stawamus Chief 1st Peak Ascent

Route: GPX

M

F

Alexandre Ricard

Krissie Saba

16:47

21:56

Stawamus Chief 1st peak Up & Down

Route: GPX

M

F

Jessie McAuley

 

28:15

 

Chief 3,2,1 Loop (Apron-Apron)

Route: GPX

M

F

Jessie McAuley

 

1:07:29

 

Evac Trail *Preferred Route

Route: GPX

M

F

Alexandre Ricard

Krissie Saba

34:52

44:21

 

 

Squamish / Whistler Alpine

Segment Gender Name Time

Sky Pilot Mountain

Sections of steep snow and rock climbing to 5.5

Route: GPX

M

F

Jessie McAuley

Kyle Kirkegaard

1:44:44

2:24:27

Black Tusk Round Trip

Route: GPX

M

F

Karl Augsten

Jasmine Lowther

2:15:40

3:09:20

Rubble Creek Traverse

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Elson

Anne-Marie Madden

1:47:27

2:02:50

Castle Towers *Middle/True Summit

True summit involves poor rock with exposure.

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Elson

 

6:54:xx

 

Blackomb Buttress Rendevouz-Rendevouz

Route: GPX *Preferred Return Route

M

F

Eric Carter

Kyle Kirkegaard

1:11:41

2:11:54

Blackomb Ascent Trail

Route: GPX

M

F

Alexandre Ricard

 Brooke Spence

43:43

58:31

Wedge Mountain NE Arête Round Trip

Route: GPX

M

F

Peter Nowicki

Sarah Hart?

4:37:17

 

Armchair Traverse

Route: GPX

M

F

Will Olstad, Jason Tuck

Kalie McCrystal *Accompanied by Scott Maguire

5:05:56

5:50:50

Garibaldi Lake Circumnavigation

A serious mountain traverse involving complex glacier travel and loose rock.

Route: GPX TR

M

F

Nick Elson, Eric Carter

Andrea Lawson, Devin Goldstein

12:08:23

25:18:04

Outrigger Horseshoe

A remote alpine loop with sections of glacier travel and complicated route finding.

Route: GPX TR

M

F

Nick Elson, Brad Schalles

 

10h 

 

 

Tantalus Range

Segment Gender Name Time

Tantalus Traverse Lite

Route: GPX

A Very Involved mountain route.

M

F

Eric Carter

Sarah Hart, Jenny Abegg

8:59:06

12:39

Tantalus Traverse Full

Route: GPX *Tag all summits Via Preferred route

TR

Very involved with difficulties up to 5.7

M

F

Nick Elson, Jessie McAuley

 

15:24:30

 

Alpha-Serratus traverse Cable-To-Cable

Route: A traverse of Alpha and Serratus East Ridges

Very involved with difficulties up to 5.7

M

F

Nick Elson

 

6:23:00

 

Kingdom Come Traverse

Route: Circumnavigation of Lake Lovely water tagging every summit.

A very technical alpine link up with sustained sections of loose rock and difficulties to 5.7

M

F

Andrew Rennie

 

37 Hr

 

South Tantalus Traverse

Route: GPX

M

F

Brendan Armstrong, Stuart Witt, Jessie McAuley

 

14:07:00

 

 

Pemberton-lillooet Alpine

Segment Gender Name Time

Stein Valley Traverse

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Elson

Nicola Gildersleeve *Accompanied by Peter Watson

13:30:53

23:37:00

Downton-Rohr Traverse

Route: GPX

TR

M

F

Eric Carter, Wilf Leblanc, Tyler Mcgowan, Stuart Witt

 

14:19:34

 

 

Fraser Valley

Segment Gender Name Time

Mount Robie Ried

Route: GPX

M

F

Jessie McAuley, Nick Elson

 

 5:24:21

 

Bakers Grind - Mount Sumas

Route: GPX

M

F

Kristofer Swanson

Margaux Nareby

37:35

57:01

Elk Mountain

Route: GPX

M

F

Gary Robbins

Jenny Quilty

54:40

1:18:27

Mount Cheam

Route: GPX

M

F

Mitchell Thomas

Jenny Quilty

1:14:02

1:43:26

Cheam 6 Traverse

Route: GPX

A very technical mountain route with consistent sections of poor rock quality.

M

F

Jesse Scharf

 

11:45:40

 

Mount Macfarlane

Route: GPX

M

F

Gary Robbins

Jade Belzberg

2:59:06

3:18:58

Slesse Propeller Cairn Ascent

Route: GPX

M

F

Blake Gooch

Jenny Quilty

1:17

1:24:01

Williams Peak

Route: GPX

M

F

Gary Robbins

 

4:20:00

 

Lindeman-Greendrop-Flora Lakes Loop

Route: GPX

M

F

Oleg Vinokurov

Jen Quilty, Kathryn Drew

3:32:44

4:04:32

Grand Ensakwatch Enchainment

Route: Start Center Creek, North Illusion, South Illusion, North Nesakwatch, South Nesakwatch, Rexford, End Center Creek

Technical Difficulties up to 5.9

TR

M

F

Jessie McAuley, Nick Elson

 

10:18:00

 

 

 

Coquihalla Pass - Manning Park

Segment Gender Name Time

Needle Peak

Route: GPX

M

F

Brendan Morden

 

1:19:33

 

Yak Peak

Route: GPX

M

F

Brendan Morden

 

1:36:26

 

Mount Frosty East Peak

Route: GPX

M

F

Avery Collins

Anne-Marie Madden

2:07:51

2:34:00

Three Brothers Mountain

Route: GPX

M

F

Avery Collins

Jenny Quilty

1:50:27

2:06:38

Mount Outram

Route: GPX

M

F

Brandon Gregory

Cynthia McHale, Angela Froese

2:37:31

4:30:15

 

Vancouver Island

Segment Gender Name Time

Golden Hinde

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Elson

Jen Segger, Sarah Seads

10:01:53

18:10:53

Mount Albert Edward 

Route: GPX

M

F

Logan Roots

Kathrine Boere

3:34:55

5:17:55

Auger Point Traverse

Route: GPX

M

F

Yann Bernaquez, Jason Wright

Jen Segger, Sarah Seads

4:48:09

7:59:xx

West Coast Trail

Route: GPX

Article

M

F

Matt Cecill

Alicia Woodside, Tara Berry

9:32:32

11:34:15

Juan De Fuca Trail

Route: GPX

M

F

Jacob Boyd

Olivia Vihant *Supported

Hilary Spires, Katie Mills *Unsupported 

4:39:38

6:31:45

7:06:34

Juan De Fuca Trail Out-And-Back

Route: Run the Juan De Fuca trail and return back to where you started.

M

F

Randy Duncan

 

18:30:xx

 

West Coast Double (West Coast trail + Juan De Luca Trail)

Route: GPX

M

F

Gary Robbins

Paige Morrow

23:40:00

1d 17h 40m

Kludahk - Juan De Fuca Loop

Route: GPX

M

F

Clay Webb, Kevin Ehman

 

20:23:17

 

North Coast Trail

Route: GPX

M

F

Tyler D’Arcy

Jen Segger, Alycia Traas 

8:18:00

11:57:17

Kings Peak

Route: GPX

M

F

Jeremy Clegg

Katherine Boere

2:50:39

4:53:24

Colonel Foster Traverse

Route: A full summit traverse of all of Colonel Foster's Summits. Car-To-Car. Very involved with difficulties up to 5.8

M

F

Nick Elson

 

10:50:00

 

 

Sunshine Coast

Segment Gender Name Time

Sunshine Coast Trail

Route: Lund - Saltery Bay the long way

Website

M

F

Nick Duff

Nicola Gildersleeve *Supported

1d 3h 20m 47s

 1d 9h 50m

Mount Elphinstone

Route: GPX

M

F

Katherine Short

Nick Duff

1:50:49

1:40:53

Ferry-To-ferry

Route: GPX

M

F

Shaun Stephens-Whale

Katherine Short

7:31:12

9:52:08

South Coast Ski Objectives

Segment Gender Name Time

Garibaldi Neve

Route: GPX

M

F

Eric Carter

Katarina Kuba, Kyle Kirkegaard 

 3:59:45

6:19:31

McBride Range Traverse

Route: GPX TR

M

F

Nick Elson, Eric Carter

 

15:36:00

 

Spearhead Traverse

Route: GPX

M

F

Nick Elson, Eric Carter

 

 3:10:00

 

Spearhead Traverse Full (Village-to-Village Including Whistler Peak.)

Route: GPX

M

F

Jessie McAuley, Brendan Armstrong

 

6:27:16

 

Garibaldi Park Traverse

Route: Haute Route from Pemberton - Squamish linking the Currie - Blackomb, Spearhead, McBride, and Garibaldi Neve Traverses. TR

M

F

Christian Veenstra

 

30:18:00

 

Blackomb - Currie Traverse

Route: GPX

Video: Link

M

F

Jessie McAuley, Nick Elson

 

8:08:00

 

Semi-Alcoholic Traverse

Route: TR

M

F

Christian Veenstra

 

4:56:xx

 

Tantalus Traverse *Winter Route

Route: GPX TR

M

F

Nick Elson, Eric Carter

 

8:22:xx

 

Joffre Triple Crown

Route: TR

M

F

Stano Faban

 

 5:58:xx

 

Joffre 6 Link Up

Route: GPX

M

F

Brendan Armstrong, Jessie McAuley

 

9:57:59

 

Coast Mountains Traverse

Route: The Coast Mountain Range High Route. Rugged, Long, and Complex. One of the biggest undertakings on skis anywhere. North Vancouver BC - Skagway, Alaska

Article

M

F

Guy Edwards  and John Millar

Martina and Tania Halik

5M 14d

5M

Washington State Ski Objectives

Segment Gender Name Time

Kulshan Colman-Demming (Mt. Baker)

Route: GPX

M

F

Peter Nowicki

 Katarina Kuba *Accompanied but not supported by Jessie McAuley for crevasse rescue

3:01:xx

4:10:00

Kulshan North Ridge (Mt. Baker)

Route: GPX

M

F

Eric Carter

 

3:38:xx

 

Tahoma (Mt. Rainier)

Route: GPX

M

F

Jack Kuenzle

 Katie Bono

 3:04:41

4:58:41

Tahoma Liberty Ridge (Mt. Rainier)

Route: GPX

M

F

Andy and Jason Dorais

 

7:07:xx

 

Washington State Summer Objectives

Segment Gender Name Time

North Cascades High Route

Route:

M

F

 

 Kaytlyn Gerbin, Jenny Abegg

 

6d 19h 38m 28s

Mount Challenger

M

F

Sean O'Rourke

Jenny Abegg *accompanied by Alyward

16:05:00

18:36:00

Mount Fury

M

F

Sean O'Rourke

 

20:45:00

 

Luna Peak

M

F

Parker Kempf

 

15:48:57

 

Mount Terror

M

F

Parker Kempf

 

13:31:52

 

Twin Sisters Traverse

M

F

Jeret Gillingham

 

2:54:27

 

Devils Dome/Jack Mountain Loop

M

F

Paul Weeks

Heather Anderson

7:45:47

10:46:00

Ptarmigan Ridge Traverse

 M

F

Mike Foote, Steven Gnam

Alex Borsuk, Kaytlyn Gerbin

9:50:24

14:02:20

Forbidden Peak West Ridge

 M

F

 

Jenny Abegg

 

6:16:57